CEO 05-2 -- February 1, 2005
[…] [4] By telephone, you communicated to our staff that there are a total of eleven mobile home parks, that there are a total of 434 mobile home lots (of which the member's business operates 5), and that there are a total of 49 units in a category referred to as "boats, vans, recreational vehicles, etc.," in the Village, according to records.

[5] As an appointed (rather than elected) officer, the member also is subject to Section 112.3143(4), Florida Statutes, which addresses "participation" and which supplies standards of conduct which can differ somewhat from those of Section 112.3143(3)(a). However, neither statute is applicable in situations in which the requisite special private gain or loss is not present. Section 112.3143(4) provides:

(4) No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter which would inure to the officer’s special private gain or loss; which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained; or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, without first disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the matter.

(a) Such disclosure, indicating the nature of the conflict, shall be made in a written memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, prior to the meeting in which consideration of the matter will take place, and shall be incorporated into the minutes. Any such memorandum shall become a public record upon filing, shall immediately be provided to the other members of the agency, and shall be read publicly at the next meeting held subsequent to the filing of this written memorandum.

(b) In the event that disclosure has not been made prior to the meeting or that any conflict is unknown prior to the meeting, the disclosure shall be made orally at the meeting when it becomes known that a conflict exists. A written memorandum disclosing the nature of the conflict shall then be filed within 15 days after the oral disclosure with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting and shall be incorporated into the minutes of the meeting at which the oral disclosure was made. Any such memorandum shall become a public record upon filing, shall immediately be provided to the other members of the agency, and shall be read publicly at the next meeting held subsequent to the filing of this written memorandum.

(c) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'participate' means any attempt to influence the decision by oral or written communication, whether made by the officer or at the officer's direction.

[6]Section 112.3143(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "public officer" to mean "any person elected or appointed to hold office in an agency, including any person serving on an advisory body."