CEO 05-2 -- February 1, 2005
[…] To date, you advise, the Committee has focused much of its discussion on mobile homes and recreational vehicles and is preparing to vote on several items in order to provide guidance to the Council.


Section 112.3143(3)(a),[5] Florida Statutes, (a portion of the voting conflicts law) provides:


VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

This statute, which includes in its application members of advisory bodies,[6] requires that a local public officer declare his or her interest in a measure, abstain from voting on the measure, and timely file a memorandum of voting conflict (CE Form 8B), regarding measures which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss.

We find that the member would not be presented with a voting conflict regarding a measure to change zoning requirements for the mobile home district.